Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy | California Privacy Rights | EU Privacy Policy | EU Cookie Policy

Last updated: January 1, 2023

This privacy policy describes the personal information that Carter’s, Inc., and our subsidiaries and brands, which include Carter’s, OshKosh B’Gosh, and Skip Hop (collectively, “Carter’s,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we let others use it. Our privacy policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your personal information.

This privacy policy covers our stores and online experiences, including our websites and mobile apps. This policy does not apply to Carter’s Official Retail Partners, which operate in countries outside the United States, and may have their own privacy policies you should review.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us as described in the section entitled, “Contact Carter’s” below.

We may show you links to websites and content not affiliated with Carter’s. When you follow those links, this privacy policy will not apply. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked websites or content that we do not control.

Personal Information We Collect
Back to the Top

We collect personal information when you engage with us. Personal information is any piece of information that can identify you. Some personal information may identify you directly, such as your name or identification number. Some information may only identify you when combined with other information about you, such as your date of birth and the name of the street you live on. The exact type of personal information we collect will depend on how you interact with us. For instance, we collect payment information when you buy our products and your contact information when you sign up for our rewards program or ask us to ship a purchase to you.

Personal Information Collected Directly from You

We collect personal information directly from you any time you choose to give us your personal information. For example, we collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Create a new account or enroll in our My Rewarding Moments™ rewards program;
  • Pay for a purchase;
  • Share a photo or a review with us;
  • Use our “My Hearts” feature to save favorite items or create a Wish List;
  • Participate in one of our contests or promotions;
  • Contact us by email or through our customer service or consumer affairs hotlines; or
  • Decide to send us your personal information whether we request it or not.

Personal Information We Collect Automatically

We collect some personal information automatically based on your interaction with us, our products, websites, and apps. Personal information collected automatically includes certain information related to your transactions and purchases, your device details and other information from our use of cookies and tracking technologies, and data we get from our in-store security systems. For example, we collect personal information about you automatically when you:
  • Make or return a purchase, including information about the transaction, such as product details, purchase price, and date and location of the transaction;
  • Access and use our websites and apps, including information about the type of browser used, access times, pages viewed, and IP address;
  • Use a computer or mobile device to access our websites and apps or connect to our in-store Wi-Fi, including information about the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information; or
  • Visit our stores, including information from in-store video cameras that we use for security purposes and to measure and observe customer traffic patterns to improve our stores and services.
Personal Information We Get from Others

We may get personal information about you from other sources, including our mailing list providers; payment processors; mailing and shipping vendors; data enhancement and data analytics vendors; marketing and advertising vendors and partnerships; businesses we partner with for promotions and contests; and information you make publicly available elsewhere, such as through social media.

How We Collect and Use Personal Information
Back to the Top

In the past year, Carter’s has collected the types of personal information identified in the chart below. The chart also gives you details about how we use this personal information and how we might allow others to use it.

All personal information we collect about you may be used by and disclosed to our subsidiaries and brands. We also disclose your personal information to our service providers and vendors, including those who collect, manage, and analyze our customer information and perform services for us, such as sending promotional communications and conducting contests and surveys. We may combine personal information with details about you that we acquire from your activities in our stores, use of our websites and apps, or information we receive from others, such as our marketing and advertising partners and vendors.

Personal Information How and Why We Use Personal Information How and Why We Disclose Personal Information

Identifiers and Non-Public Personal Information

Examples:

•    Full name
•    Contact details (email address, mailing address, phone number)
•    Carter’s account details
•    Credit or debit card
•    Customer records
•    Device identifier
•    IP address

 

Commercial Information

Examples:

•    Records of products purchased or considered
•    Information about returns or recalls
•    Products on your Wish List

 

Inferences and Customer Profiles

Examples:

•    Information about your preferences and household characteristics
•    Information about your buying behaviors or tendencies 
 

Internet Activity Information

Examples:

•    Browsing and search history on our websites and apps
•    Information about how you interact with our websites, apps, and ads
 

Process and fulfill your orders, including confirming your order and providing shipping details

Communicate with you and send you information about our products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have asked us not to contact you with promotional communications

Help us better understand your shopping needs and preferences and provide consistent, personalized services and experiences across our brands

Enhance your shopping experience, including by tailoring our content or personalizing our websites, apps, and other services

Administer and fulfill our sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions

Provide, evaluate, maintain, and improve our products and services, including analysis of trends and statistics

Help us address problems with our products and services and improve the design of our products, stores, websites, apps, and other services

Protect the security or integrity of our websites, apps, stores, and our business, including by protecting against, detecting, or investigating malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity 

Service providers that assist with our business operations, including through processing payments and making sure you receive your purchases, assisting with our customer service, and maintaining the security and stability of our website, apps, and internal networks

Advertising and marketing partners that support the growth of our business through placing ads, including through targeted advertising when we are permitted to share personal information, and by analyzing our advertising and marketing efforts to provide feedback to us

Geolocation Data

Examples:

•    Approximate location inferred from IP address or interaction with geotargeted ads
•    Precise location if device location tracking is enabled (see additional details under “Sensitive Personal Information” in the last row of this chart)
 

Enhance your shopping experience, including by tailoring our content or personalizing our websites, apps, and other services


Provide, evaluate, maintain, and improve our products and services, including analysis of trends and statistics


Protect the security or integrity of our websites, apps, stores, and our business, including by protecting against, detecting, or investigating malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity

Service providers that assist with our business operations, including through analyzing our product and service offerings and maintaining the security and stability of our website, apps, and internal networks

Advertising and marketing partners that support the growth of our business through placing ads, including through targeted advertising when we are permitted to share personal information, and by analyzing our advertising and marketing efforts to provide feedback to us

Audio and Visual Information

Examples:

•    Recorded customer service calls and chats
•    In-store video camera footage
•    Photos you give us
 

Assist you with your order, including to provide customer service to you, and provide consistent services and experiences across our brands


Administer and fulfill our sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions

Help us evaluate, improve, and address problems with our products and services and improve the design of our products, stores, websites, apps, and other services

Protect the security or integrity of our stores, including by protecting against, detecting, or investigating fraudulent or illegal activity

Service providers that assist with our business operations, including through providing in-store and network security, offering customer service support and training, and maintaining the security and stability of our website, apps, and internal networks

Businesses we partner with for promotions and contests may get photos or other information you submit in connection with the promotion or contests, and we provide additional details when you enter about the specific disclosures when you enter any contest or promotion

Legally Protected Characteristics

We may collect the following if you choose to provide them:

•    Gender

•    Age

Enhance your shopping experience, including by tailoring our content or personalizing our websites, apps, and other services


Administer and fulfill our sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions


Allow you to apply for the Carter’s branded credit card, which requires a birth date

Service providers that assist with our business operations, including our credit card partner


Advertising and marketing partners that support the growth of our business through placing ads, including through offering annual birthday discounts and other benefits

Sensitive Personal Information

We may collect the following if you choose to provide them:

•    Precise location
•    Social Security Number

Sensitive personal information is only used for legally permitted purposes. 

Enhance your shopping experience, including by helping you to locate nearby Carter’s stores and tailoring our content and promotions or otherwise personalizing our websites, apps, and other services


Allow you to apply for the Carter’s branded credit card

Service providers that assist with our business operations, including our credit card partner


Advertising and marketing partners that support the growth of our business through placing ads, including through offering certain location-based discounts 

In addition to the uses and disclosures of personal information described in the chart above, we may use and disclose any personal information as reasonably necessary to comply with law and legal requirements, cooperate with and respond to law enforcement requests, or as otherwise required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations. We also use personal information we collect as necessary to maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes, to protect our rights and interests or those of others, to resolve any disputes, to enforce our policies, or to prevent harm. Any personal information we collect may be provided to our professional advisors, including accountants, auditors, consultants, and lawyers, when reasonably necessary for our professional advisors to perform services for us and give us appropriate advice. Any and all personal information we collect may be given to another company in the unlikely event of a sale, merger, or other acquisition of some or all of our assets or business or as part of the negotiation or evaluation of such sale, merger, or other acquisition.

 
Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
Back to the Top

Our websites and apps use cookies, tracking pixels, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to enhance your shopping experience. As an example, we use these technologies to show you ads for products that we think are relevant to you on our websites and apps and on other websites you might visit. We also use these technologies to develop your customer record or profile, measure your interest in certain Carter’s products, personalize our content, and detect your demographics, location, or device.


The information captured by these technologies helps us to give you personalized shopping experiences, show you relevant products, and better understand your shopping needs and preferences. These technologies may be used, for example, to collect “click-stream data,” which includes information about your visits to our websites, including what you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take on our websites and apps and how you interact with our online ads. Tracking pixels in our emails may be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive the email, whether you read the email, or when you click any link in an email from us.


We use third-party web analytics services to help us understand and analyze how visitors use our websites and apps and to show Carter’s ads across the internet. We have, for example, implemented Google Analytics Advertising features such as dynamic remarketing, interest-based advertising, audience targeting, behavioral reporting, demographics and interests reporting, user segment analysis, device reporting, display advertising, and video ads reporting. For more information on how Google Analytics uses data, visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. To opt out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Additional information about our use of targeted advertising is provided below in “Opting Out of Targeted Advertising.”


You may be able to use your web browser settings or browser extensions to reject cookies and other tracking technologies or to notify you when a website tries to use these, giving you the opportunity to reject them. If you do not accept certain cookies, our websites and apps may not function correctly and you may not be able to make purchases or use your Carter’s account.


More detailed information about how we use cookies and tracking technologies is available in our Cookie Policy.

Your Privacy Rights and Other Choices and How to Exercise Them

Correcting Personal Information

Back to the Top

You can review and change most personal information in your Carter’s account at any time. Simply sign in to your account using your email and password, and you will be able to edit your personal information using the “Settings” link. Personal information you may have provided about your children can be updated or deleted using the “Kids” link. Changes you make in your Carter’s account are immediately effective.


You can also ask us to update your personal information by sending us an email at contactus@carters.com, calling us at 888-782-9548, or using one of the other methods provided in the “Contact Carter’s” section at the end of this privacy policy. Please note that in general our processing of your request to update your personal information may take up to 10 days for your email request and several weeks to manually process if you send us your request by postal mail. 
 

Opting Out of Targeted Advertising

Back to the Top

Targeted advertising is a kind of advertising that shows you ads likely to be of interest to you. Targeted advertising might show you ads that reflect your interests based on, for example, your past purchases, your browsing behavior, or characteristics associated with you or your demographics. Even if you opt out of targeted advertising, you will still see online ads, but the ads you see are less likely to be relevant to your interests.


Some cookies and tracking technologies let us show you ads for our products on other websites or apps based on products you like or buy or how you interact with our websites or apps. Sometimes we do this through using Carter’s own cookies and tracking technologies. To opt out of targeted online advertising that uses our cookies and tracking technologies, please click here.


We also work with vendors who use their own cookies and tracking technologies on our websites and apps in order to provide personalized ads on our behalf. These companies may collect information about your activity on our websites and apps and your interaction with our ads or communications. They can then use this information to determine which ads you are shown on other websites and apps. For more information about this practice and to understand your options, including how to opt out of receiving targeted ads, you may visit http://www.aboutads.info (an unaffiliated informational site) for more information.

 

Opting Out of Marketing Communications

Back to the Top

We want to communicate with you only when you want to hear from us. You always have the choice not to receive our marketing communications. If you prefer not to receive marketing communications, such as information about our special offers, discounts, and sales events, you can use our self-service unsubscribe tool or contact us using any of the options provided in the “Contact Carter’s” section at the end of this privacy policy.


If you contact us, please include your full name and any email, postal address, or telephone number you want us to remove from our marketing communications list. We will keep this information in our “do not contact” file to ensure that we do not send you marketing communications unless you opt in to them again. It can take us up to 10 days to process email requests and several weeks to manually process requests received by postal mail. While we are processing your request, you may continue to receive marketing communications from us.


If you change your mind, you can start receiving marketing communications from us again by logging into your Carter’s account, selecting “Settings,” and changing your contact preferences; by signing up when you visit our websites, apps, or stores; when you enter a contest or other promotion; or by contacting customer service.


When you opt out of marketing communications, we will still contact you by email when you make an online purchase from us to confirm your order status and shipment. At times we also may need to contact you by phone, email, or postal mail with questions or additional information regarding your order.


Other Privacy Rights and Requests


The laws in some states, countries, and regions – including those in California and Virginia as well as the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom – may give you specific additional rights related to your personal information. Depending on your location or residency, you may have the right to ask that we do one or more of the following:

•    Give you more information about our use of your personal information;
•    Let you access the specific personal information we have about you;
•    Transfer a copy of your personal information to you or someone else you select;
•    Delete all or some of your personal information;
•    Limit or restrict our use of your personal information;
•    Allow you to object to, opt out of, or withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information; or
•    Give you information about and object to our reasons for processing personal information.

You, or someone you authorize, can submit privacy rights requests using Carter’s Data Privacy Portal, by sending us an email at contactus@carters.com, calling us at 888-782-9548, or using one of the other methods provided in the “Contact Carter’s” section at the end of this privacy policy. Carter’s will not discriminate against you for exercising your lawful privacy rights.

Privacy rights requests are generally subject to an identity verification process. Carter’s verifies identity by matching information you provide in your request with data Carter’s has in its systems. We may ask you for specific information to help us confirm your identity prior to processing your request. Please follow any instructions provided and promptly respond to any follow-up inquiries so that we may confirm your identity and respond to your request. If you ask that we give you specific pieces of personal information or that we delete or correct certain types of personal information, we may apply heightened verification standards, which require additional proof of your identity.


Only you, or someone you authorize to act for you, may make a request related to your personal information. If you designate an authorized agent to make a request for you, you may still need to verify your identity directly with us before your request can be processed.
Please note we are not required to comply with your privacy rights requests to the extent that doing so would violate our or any other person’s rights or conflict with applicable law. Carter’s may be permitted to deny your privacy rights request for other reasons in accordance with applicable law. If we refuse your privacy rights request, we will tell you why, unless we are not legally permitted to do so.


If you have questions about how we use personal information or want to submit a complaint or appeal our decisions, you may send us an email at contactus@carters.com, call us at 888-782-9548, or use one of the other methods provided in the “Contact Carter’s” section at the end of this privacy policy. We will do our best to address and resolve your questions or concerns. You also may submit a complaint to your local privacy or data protection regulator.
 

Children’s Personal Information
Back to the Top

While Carter’s clothing and retail products are intended for use by children, our in-store and online experiences are intended for people over the age of 16. When you create a Carter’s My Rewarding Moments™ account, you may choose to provide information about the children you shop for. This information is completely optional and may be deleted at any time from within your Carter’s account. When you provide this information, you will be asked to verify that you are the parent or legal guardian of any child whose personal information you give us. If you are not the parent or legal guardian, do not give us any child’s personal information without the explicit permission of the child’s parent or legal guardian.

We do not knowingly request personal information directly from anyone under the age of 16. 

 
Using Our In-Store Wi-Fi

If you choose to connect to our in-store Wi-Fi, Carter’s will receive personal information about you and your device, such as your MAC address, email address, and IP address, in accordance with the terms of use that cover our third-party Wi-Fi service, which can be found here. These terms of use may change at any time without prior notice, and we encourage you to review those terms whenever you connect to our in-store Wi-Fi.
We also may receive information about your activity on our network, including what domains or apps you visit or use while connected to the Wi-Fi service in our stores. We may use signal strength data to determine which store infrastructure you have connected to.
If you do not want us to receive this information, you should not connect to our in-store Wi-Fi.

Social Media, Reviewing Our Products, and Giving Us Your Opinion
Back to the Top

You can interact with Carter’s on social media by, for example, liking or following us or tagging us in one of your posts. Any information you make available through our social media presence may be publicly displayed by us, and the social media platform may receive information about you and your interaction with Carter’s and our websites, apps, products, stores, and other services. We also may have access to information about you from the social media platform and may be able to track when you interact with us, including when you like one of our posts, follow or tag Carter’s, or share our content through Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, or other social media.


Please note that if you mention Carter’s, tag us, or comment about or in response to us in your post on social media, we may be allowed to use your post, including by publishing it on our social media, websites, and apps. You should review the terms, policies, and settings of your social media accounts to learn more about their data practices and adjust your settings accordingly.


When you choose to share your content, such as pictures, videos, and product reviews, with us directly in our stores, on our websites or apps, or through email, mail, or other communications, you are bound by our “User-Generated Content Terms and Conditions.” We encourage you to review these terms whenever you share content with us. If you do not wish to be bound by the terms or want us to receive personal information about you that is contained in your content, you should not share content with us.


Any content you share with us on our websites or apps or on social media may be seen by anyone, and we may not be able to prevent your shared content from being used in a manner that violates our policies, the law, or your personal privacy. For instance, your content may get republished or archived by search engines, and we cannot control this. We also may revise the content you share with us, delete it, or combine it with other information we have collected about you to better understand why you shop at Carter’s. We may choose to disclose your reviews, including your name, on our websites, apps, or social media or with our affiliates, brands, business partners, and our vendors.


If you want Carter’s to remove any content from our websites, apps, or other location we control, you may send us an email at contactus@carters.com, call us at 888-782-9548, or use one of the other methods provided in the “Contact Carter’s” section at the end of this privacy policy.

 
Security and Your Personal Information
Back to the Top

We aim to provide you with a safe and convenient shopping experience in our stores and online. We have in place industry-standard physical, technical, contractual, and operational safeguards to help protect the security and privacy of your personal information. Nevertheless, no data security measures can guarantee complete security. We encourage you to safeguard your passwords and other account information.


When you give us personal information through our websites or apps, we use encryption technology to protect your personal information as it is transmitted to us. If for any reason you cannot access our secure server, or if you are not comfortable shopping online using our websites or apps, please visit one of our stores or place your order with us by calling 888-782-9548.

 
How Long Do We Keep Personal Information
Back to the Top

In general, we aim to keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which the personal information was collected, or as may otherwise be permitted or required under applicable law. To determine the appropriate retention period, we will consider the amount and sensitivity of the personal information; the potential risk of harm from unauthorized access to, use, or disclosure of the personal information; the purposes for which we process the personal information; whether we can achieve our purposes through other means; our business needs; your expectations; and applicable legal requirements. The following information explains additional considerations we have when determining how long to keep personal information for typical uses.


•    Transactional Information – We keep personal information, including your identifiers and non-public personal information, commercial information, and audio information from recorded customer service calls, for as long as necessary to provide you with the products you buy, to respond to your questions about products you have purchased from us, to allow you to return products, to be able to give you recall details, to complete any contest or promotion you may have entered, and as needed to administer your My Rewarding Moments™ account (when you choose to participate in our rewards program) or other Carter’s services you choose to participate in.
•    Marketing Communications Information – We keep personal information, including your identifiers such as full name and contact details, to provide you with marketing communications as long as we have permission to send such communications to you.
•    Personalization Information – We keep personal information, including certain identifiers and non-public personal information, commercial information, inferences and customer profiles, internet activity information, geolocation data, audio and visual information, and legally protected characteristics, as needed to enhance and analyze our data and be able to better personalize our products and in-store and online experiences.
•    Security and Integrity Information – We keep personal information, including identifiers and non-public personal information, commercial information, internet activity information, geolocation data, audio and visual information, legally protected characteristics, and sensitive personal information, as long as necessary to administer our rewards program and other services you participate in; to protect our stores, websites, and apps from fraudulent, malicious, deceptive, or illegal activity; to help us evaluate and improve our products, websites, apps, stores, and other services; and to ensure the integrity of personal information throughout our business.
•    Legal and Compliance Information – We may keep any personal information for as long as we reasonably need the personal information to comply with law and legal requirements, cooperate with and respond to law enforcement requests or court orders, to maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes, to protect our rights and interests or those of others, to resolve any disputes, to enforce our policies, or to prevent harm.
Unless otherwise required by applicable law, when we no longer reasonably need personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us, we will either securely destroy your personal information or aggregate, de-identify, or anonymize your personal information, so that it is no longer considered to be personal information and cannot reasonably identify you.

 
About Our Mobile App
Back to the Top

We collect information about you when you download and use our apps. Some of this information will depend on how you use our apps and what settings you enable. In addition to the personal information identified in the “How We Collect and Use Personal Information” section above, our app collects:


If you use any of our mobile apps, and you agree to share your location information with us, we will be able to use your location information to identify stores near you and to send you customized notices, offers, and coupons. If you choose to receive notifications from us, we will be able to present you with offers, notices, and updates on your mobile device. You can opt out of notifications or of sharing your location information by adjusting the settings on your mobile device. Please note that changing your settings may affect your ability to access or use certain features of our apps.
 

Additional U.S. State Privacy Rights
Back to the Top

The information in this section supplements all other information provided to you in this privacy policy and addresses specific rights you may have under U.S. state privacy laws, including those in California and Virginia.
Opting Out of the Sale or Sharing of Personal Information


Some of the ways in which we share personal information with our advertising and marketing partners for targeted advertising or disclose it to other companies for their commercial purposes or for our benefit may give you a right to opt out of our use of your personal information for these purposes. For example, Carter’s may share personal information with our advertising and marketing partners for targeted advertising purposes as described in the “How We Collect and Use Personal Information” section above. Targeted advertising helps Carter’s connect you with the products most likely to be of interest to you. If you reside in California or Virginia, you have the right to opt out of the sale of personal information and our sharing of personal information for targeted advertising. If you wish to opt out, you may submit an opt-out request by clicking here, by contacting us by email at contactus@carters.com, or by calling us at 888-782-9548.


You may use a Global Privacy Control browser signal or other recognized opt-out preference signal, allowing you to opt out of the online sharing of personal information that Carter’s collects for its own uses to the extent feasible. Please note that this signal will need to be activated through the appropriate settings for each browser you use to access our websites or apps.


California Right to Know
California residents have the specific right to ask us to tell you the following information about our use of your personal information:
•    Categories of personal information we collect and our purposes for doing so;
•    Categories of sources from which we collect personal information and why;
•    Categories of recipients to whom we disclose personal information and why, including a list of categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose and a list of categories of personal information sold or shared for targeted advertising purposes; or
•    The specific pieces of your personal information we have collected.

California Notice of Financial Incentive Offers
From time to time, we offer coupons, specials, or other discounts to people who have chosen to receive promotional communications from us by giving us their personal information, such as an email address or a phone number. From time to time, we also offer people the opportunity to enter contests by sharing certain personal information with us or our contest partners. Each contest is governed by its own terms, and the specific financial incentive offered will be detailed in those terms at the time of entry.


When we offer coupons, specials, or other discounts that may be deemed a financial incentive, the offer will include an explanation of its material terms. The nature and value of any such offer or financial incentive may differ depending on the benefit provided and what information we collect. Most financial incentives we offer will involve one or more of the following categories of personal information – identifiers and non-public personal information (for example, your name and contact information), commercial information (for example, information about a purchase), internet activity information (for example, how you interact with our ads or content), audio and visual information (for example, pictures or videos), and demographics (for example, your age group, approximate household income, or gender).


You may also choose to join our free rewards program, My Rewarding Moments™. Participation in our rewards program gives you the opportunity to accrue points with qualifying purchases and other actions, such as downloading our app or using your Carter’s credit card. These points can be redeemed for rewards and other special offers from us. You can review our My Rewarding Moments™ FAQs for additional information. Your participation in this program is voluntary, and you may withdraw at any time.

My Rewarding Moments is subject to the Carter’s My Rewarding Moments Terms™ and Conditions. The My Rewarding Moments™ program generally collects the following categories of personal information – identifiers and non-public personal information (for example, your name and contact information), commercial information (for example, information about a purchase), inferences and customer profiles (for example, your purchasing trends), internet activity information (for example, how you interact with our ads or content), geolocation data (for example, where you tend to show in person), and demographics (for example, your age group, approximate household income, or gender).


Our financial incentive offers may be personalized to you in particular or to a group of people. Each financial incentive offer that requires your personal information is based upon our reasonable determination of the estimated value of your personal information, which takes into consideration various factors, including our estimates of the revenue that might be generated from the personal information, the anticipated expenses that might be incurred by using the personal information, and other factors related to the estimated value of your personal information to Carter’s. For this reason, the value of your personal information will depend on the specific financial incentive we offer. With respect to the My Rewarding Moments™ program, we treat the value of personal information collected and used through the program as the equivalent of our expenses related to collecting and retaining the personal information of program participants.


If you want more information about our financial incentive offers or wish to take part in or remove yourself from any Carter’s financial incentive offer, including our My Rewarding Moments™ program, you may contact us by email at contactus@carters.com, call us at 888-782-9548, or use one of the other methods provided in the “Contact Carter’s” section at the end of this privacy policy.


California’s Shine the Light Law
California residents may ask Carter’s to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to other parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those other parties. California residents may make one such request per calendar year.


To make a Shine the Light request, you may contact Carter’s by email at contactus@carters.com or by sending us a note at Carter’s Consumer Affairs, 206 State Street, Oshkosh, WI 54901. In your request, please state that you are a California resident and provide a current California mailing address for our response. Carter’s reserves its right not to respond to such requests submitted to addresses other than those specified in this paragraph.


Please note that your California’s Shine the Light law rights are distinct from your rights under California privacy law and must be exercised separately.
 

 
Notice to Our International Visitors
Back to the Top

Carter’s operates and is based in the United States. If you are using our websites or apps outside the United States, please be aware that information we obtain about you may be transferred to and processed in the United States or other jurisdictions outside your own. By continuing to use our websites and apps and providing your personal information, you acknowledge that your personal information may be transferred to and processed in jurisdictions other than your own. Please be aware that the data protection laws and regulations that may apply to your personal information transferred to the United States or other countries may be different from the laws in your home country.


Visitors from the European Economic Area and United Kingdom
Carter’s does not operate physical stores in the European Economic Area or United Kingdom although our Official Retail Partners are active in the region. Carter’s recognizes the privacy rights of people from the European Economic Area and United Kingdom who use our U.S. websites and apps. In addition to the information we provide you throughout this privacy policy, we have the following information for you.


Carter’s, Inc. is the data controller for personal information we receive through our websites and apps. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at privacy@carters.com. If you are not satisfied with how we manage your personal information, you may submit a complaint to your local data protection authority.


Carter’s relies on the following legal bases for processing the personal information of people from the European Economic Area and United Kingdom.
•    Contractual Necessity – Processing personal information is necessary to get you the products you buy and ensure they are satisfactory. When you buy products from us, we require certain pieces of personal information to be able to get the product to you, including your name, contact details, and payment information.
•    Our Legitimate Interests – We process personal information to achieve our legitimate interests of providing, improving, and personalizing the experiences of users of our stores, websites, apps, products, and other services. We also process personal information to help ensure the security and integrity of our websites, apps, stores, and network. When we rely on our legitimate interests, we take into account the effects that these actions might have on you. If you have questions about our decisions regarding our legitimate interests, you may contact us.
•    Our Legal Obligations – We may be required to process personal information to meet our legal or regulatory obligations.
•    Your Consent – We may ask for your consent for certain personal information processing. For example, we may rely on consent to use non-essential cookies, to provide you with marketing communications, or if we need to collect sensitive personal information from you. When you consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by email at contactus@carters.com, calling us at +1-888-782-9548, or using one of the other methods provided in the “Contact Carter’s” section at the end of this privacy policy.

 
Privacy Policy Updates
Back to the Top

If our privacy practices change, we will post an updated privacy policy. This privacy policy will show you the last updated date at the top of the privacy policy. If you do not agree with our privacy practices now or following any future update, you may choose how to engage with Carter’s to minimize your concerns, including by limiting personal information you give to us.

 
Contact Carter’s
Back to the Top

For questions about our privacy policy you can email us at privacy@carters.com, or to exercise any of the rights and choices provided to you in this privacy policy, you can use our online form.  You can also contact us here, by email at contactus@carters.com, by telephone at 888-782-9548, or by sending us a note at Carter’s Consumer Affairs, 206 State Street, Oshkosh, WI 54901.